2003 APC NATIONAL SPECIALTY

April 2003, Carlisle, PA

Conformation Classes (regular/non-regular)

J G Reynolds - judge (221 Ent - 113d - 108b)

Best of Breed or Variety CH Kinnike Stewart JH, T Verho/K Kennels
Best of Opposite Sex CH Wherathy Xanadu Prince , W Cavanaugh
Best of Winners Onsage Tiznow Bravura, T Morrow
Winners Dog Onsage Tiznow Bravura, T Morrow
Reserve Winner Dog Tahari&Bookstor Royal Flush, H Spey/J Mohr/F DePaulo
Winners Bitch Kinnike Ethel Of Penzance, A White/Kinnike Knl
Reserve Winner Bitch Hampton's Karrie Webb, P Wessberg/P Kroll

Dogs (52d 5 pts)

Puppy 6 - 9 Mos.
1 Bee Serious Black Magic, R Volpp/B Volpp
2 Penpoint Remember The Alamo, K Smith/L Stagg/M Herrod
3 Biba'S Encore, B Shives
4 Biba'S English Accent, B Shives/W Shives

Puppy 9 - 12 Mos.
1 Tahari&Bookstor Royal Flush, H Spey/J Mohr/F DePaulo RW
2 Creeksyde's Bee My Sunshine, J Walton/G Griffin/K Rath
3 Coralwood Oncore Yogi Berra, J Paul/J Paul
4 Black Alder Crown Point, P Kroll/M Scott

12 - 18 Mos.
1 Black Alder Arnold Palmer, P Kroll/P Wessberg
2 Corwyn's Torch, L Toney/J Toney/J Albee/T Albee
3 Corwyn's Fire Within, B Bernstein/J Albee/T Albee/B Bernstein
4 Amazona Coralwood Berkswell, T Ellis/H GOLDBERG

Bred By Exhibitor
1 Bookstor The Road Not Taken, K Spey/H Spey
2 Coralwood Oncore Spankin' The Ball, S Barton
3 Golden's Ez To Love, T Golden
4 Firecrown Of Solivia,

American Bred
1 Racecitys Brickyard, S Terns/R Pawico

Open
1 Onsage Tiznow Bravura, T Morrow BW, W
2 Crookrise Folio Of Bookstor, K Spey/H Spey
3 Coralwood Oncore Empties The Bases, K Shorter/S Barton
4 Oncore-Lexington Smokin Joe, T Haines/D Haines

Bitches (56b 5 pts)

Puppy 6 - 9 Mos.
1 Kingscroft Haley's Comet, S Kellerhall
2 Amazona Penpoint Lone Star, H Goldberg/L Stagg
3 Solivia's Allure, S Thompson/K Thompson/D Brown
4 Penpoint Terlingua Sky, T Ellis

Puppy 9 - 12 Mos.
1 Black Alder Valcour Island, P Kroll/M Scott
2 Monarch Laurent Prettyplease, D Jones/S Fitzgerald
3 Onsage Bold Irish, S Kamm/S Patton/R Gardner
4 Willowbay's Lady Liberty, R Murphy/A Cantor/A Cantor

12 - 18 Mos.
1 Wherathy All The Way, K Spey/H Spey
2 Corwyn's Flare At Tradewinds, M Broomfield/J Albee/T Albee
3 Bookstor Domino At Evanstar, C Evans/H Spey
4 Jester's You Can't Bee Serious, D Townsend/J Wallace

Bred By Exhibitor
1 Kinnike Ethel Of Penzance, A White/Kinnike Knl W
2 Hampton's Karrie Webb, P Wessberg/P Kroll RW
3 Tapestry Hall First Lady, D Seymour
4 Taronga Bay's Awesome Amy, A Bradley/M Bradley

American Bred
1 Taunton Bay Red Sky At Morning, Z Outwin/T Outwin
2 Lonewolf's Daydream Believer, J Wolf
3 Marsh Run Dot.Com, P Coflin
4 Cumbrian Primary Colors, H Tuthill/N Tuthill

Open
1 Crookrise Fiction Of Bookstor, K Spey/H Spey
2 Cumbrian Coast To Coast, C Smith/H Tuthill/N Tuthill
3 Dancindoll Witches' Whimsey JH, L Mccarty
4 Kinnike Baylee JH, A Armistead/C Armistead

Non-Reg Veteran, Dogs

Non-Reg Veteran VET7TO9
1 CH Solivia's Blackheart Bravado , K Strange/H Strange
2 CH Sydmar Kintyre Original Copy , C Lane/K Cusac
3 CH Oncore C'Wood Sportin Good , P Kroll/D Hardy/N Urbanek
4 CH Coralwoods Major Leaguer , W Pitt/J Pitt/S Barton

Non-Reg Veteran VET9TO11
1 CH Coralwood Seven Inng Stretch , J Pitt/S Barton
2 CH Rokaby's Talisman Of Maro , M Bradley/A Cantor
3 CH Albelarm's Bee Serious , D Lawler/D Malanga/E Lawler/F De Paulo
4 CH Marjettas Coming Attraction , K Cheek
Excused
CH Crosswinds Look Whos Talking , B Glashoff

Non-Reg Veteran VET11
1 CH Hampton's Wicked Game , P Kroll
2 CH Nowwithem Bite The Bullet , D Lawler/J Koch

Non-Reg Veteran, Bitches

Non-Reg Veteran VET7TO9
1 CH Taunton Bay Leading Lady , A Zapun/P Zapun
2 Taunton Bay In The Spotlight CDX, J Albee/T Albee
3 CH Solivia's Baby Bunting , H Thompson/S Thompson
4 CH Cinnakerrys It's A Sunny Day , J Orcutt

Non-Reg Veteran VET9TO11
1 CH Crosswinds Raisin A Ruckus , B Glashoff/L Gallizzo
2 CH Marjetta Captured Dream , J Scott/Marjetta Knl

Non-Reg Veteran VET11
1 CH Solivia's A Maiden Fair , S Thompson
2 CH Wilwyn's Warm Wishes CDX JH, J Wilkinson

Non-Reg, Hunting, Dogs

Non-Reg, Hunting
1 CH Black Alder Wicked Baseball JH, S London
2 CH Kinnike Hannibal JH, N Alcorn/S Alcorn
3 CH Pandel Patron Saint JH OA NAJ, J Bryant-Vilwock/P Vilwock

Non-Reg, Hunting, Bitches

Non-Reg, Hunting
1 CH Corwyn's Cezanne JH, T Albee/J Albee
2 CH Alydar's Shining Constellation JH, L Ben
3 CH Devon Absolute Kurant SH, S De Boer/S Covault/L Miller
4 CH Quail Train New Beginnings , J Pullan/M Pullan

FUTURITY

J Mohr- judge

Best in Futurity Coralwood Encore Pennant Fever, L Harvey/A Harvey
Best of Opposite Sex Coralwood Encore Spankin the Ball, S Barton

DOGS

Puppy Class
1 Paladen's Merlot of Clearsky, K Detterich
2 Willowbay's Let Freedom Ring, D Walker/K Walker/A Cantor/A Cantor

Junior Class
1 Coralwood Encore Spankin the Ball, S Barton
2 Coralwood Encore the Natural, L Whitworth/J Whitworth
3 Coralwood Encore Yogi Berra, J Paul/J Paul
4 Cumbrian Rob Roy, N Tuthill/H Tuthill

Intermediate Class
1 Blackthorne Bygone Icon, D Freidus
2 Amazona Coralwood Berkswell
3 Tapestry Hall First Lady, D Seymour
4 Taronga Bay's Awesome Amy, A Bradley/M Bradley

Senior Class
1 Taunton Bay Red Sky At Morning, Z Outwin/T Outwin
2 Lonewolf's Daydream Believer, J Wolf
3 Marsh Run Dot.Com, P Coflin
4 Cumbrian Primary Colors, H Tuthill/N Tuthill

BITCHES

Puppy Class
1 Paladen's Merlot of Clearsky, K Detterich
2 Willowbay's Let Freedom Ring, D Walker/K Walker/A Cantor/A Cantor

Junior Class
1 Coralwood Encore Spankin the Ball, S Barton
2 Coralwood Encore the Natural, L Whitworth/J Whitworth
3 Coralwood Encore Yogi Berra, J Paul/J Paul
4 Cumbrian Rob Roy, N Tuthill/H Tuthill

Intermediate Class
1 Blackthorne Bygone Icon, D Freidus
2 Amazona Coralwood Berkswell
3 Tapestry Hall First Lady, D Seymour
4 Taronga Bay's Awesome Amy, A Bradley/M Bradley

Senior Class
1 Taunton Bay Red Sky At Morning, Z Outwin/T Outwin
2 Lonewolf's Daydream Believer, J Wolf
3 Marsh Run Dot.Com, P Coflin
4 Cumbrian Primary Colors, H Tuthill/N Tuthill

SWEEPSTAKES

KC Shore- judge

Best in Sweepstakes Monarch Laurent Pretty Please, D Jones
Best of Opposite Sex Coralwood Oncore the Natural, L Whitworth/J Whitworth

DOGS

6 - 9 mos.
1 Paladen's Merlot of Clearsky, K Detterich
2 Penpoint Texas Ranger, L Stagg/R Hicks/H Hicks
3 Biba's Encore, B Shives
4 Bee Serious Black Magic, R Volpp/B Volpp

9 - 12 mos.
1 Coralwood Oncore the Natural, L Whitworth/J Whitworth
2 Monarch Laurent Pour Favor, L Heidrich/S Fitzgerald
3 Coralwood Oncore Yogi Berra, J Paul/J Paul
4 Black Alder Crown Point, P Kroll/M Scott

12 - 15 mos.
1 Corwyn's Torch, L Toney/J Toney/J Albee/T Albee
2 CH Taronga Bay's Chubby Checker, A Bradley/M Bradley
3 CH Taronga Bay's Magical Merlin, A Bradley/M Bradley
4 CH PNR Third Rock From The Sun, K Trela

15 - 18 mos.
1 CH Coralwood Oncore Base On Balls, C O'Leary/V O'Leary/S Barton
2 Brocks Rexleigh Hunter, D Brock/C Brock Sr.
3 CH Coralwood Troon & Oncore's Mr New York, K Parks/S Barton/P Haines
4 CH Rokaby Pawsup Coralwood Ironman, J Pitt/W Pitt

BITCHES

6 - 9 mos.
1 Penpoint Texas State of Mind, M Smith/L Stagg
2 Kingscroft Haley's Comet, S Kellerhall
3 Solivia's Allure, K Thompson Brown/D Brown/S Thompson
4 Aspenlea Golden Glow, L McCarty

9 - 12 mos.
1 Monarch Laurent Pretty Please, D Jones
2 Coralwood Oncore Pennant Fever, L Harvey/A Harvey
3 Black Alder Valcour Island, P Kroll/M Scott
4 Willowbay's American Beauty, A Walker Cantor/A Cantor

12 - 15 mos.
1 CH Taronga Bay's Betty Boop, C Lockhart/J Cardin/M Bradley/A Bradley
2 CH Black Alder Becky Thatcher, K Yoder/P Kroll
3 Corwyn's Flame, J Albee/T Albee
4 Taronga Bay's Awesome Amy, A Bradley/M Bradley

15 - 18 mos.
1 Coralwood Oncor All American Stkpt, L Havey/A Harvey/S Barton
2 Dancindoll Witches' Britches, L McCarty
3 CH Coralwood Oncores Love of the Game, LWhitworth/S Barton
4 Rexleigh's Manda's Triumph, J Ahnemann/S Ahnemann

VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES

KC Shore- judge

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes CH Coralwood Seven Inng Stretch, J Pitt/S Barton
Best of Opposite Sex CH Lands End MT Kinnike, F Dunlop/Kinnike Kennels/H Spey/K Spey

DOGS

7 - 9 years
1 CH Oncore C'Wood Sportin'Good, P Kroll/D Hardy/N Urbanek
2 CH Coralwoods Major Leaguer, J Pitt/W Pitt
3 CH Solivia's Blackheart Bravado, estate of K Strange
4 CH Kismet's Time Traveler, B Shives

9 - 11 years
1 CH Coralwood Seven Inng Stretch, J Pitt/S Barton
2 CH Rokaby's Talisman of Maro, A Cantor/M Bradley
3 CH Cumbrian Midnight Caller, N Tuthill/H Tuthill
4 CH Marjetta's Coming Attraction, K Cheek

11 years and over
1 CH Hampton's Wicked Game, P Kroll

BITCHES

7 - 9 years
1 CH Lands End MT Kinnike, F Dunlop/Kinnike Kennels/H Spey/K Spey
2 CH Taunton Bay Leading Lady, P Zapun/A Gaynor/Zapun
3 CH Cumbrian Raven, N Tuthill/H Tuthill
4 CH Cinnakerry'S It's A Sunny Day, J Orcutt

9 - 11 years
1 CH Scanpoint's Grand Teton, J Bryant Vilwock/P Vilwock

11 years and over
1 CH Solivia's A Maiden Fair, H Thompson/S Thompson
2 CH Dancindoll Maro's Melody, A Walker/P Park/S Park

Junior Showmanship Classes

F J Washabaugh - judge

Novice Junior Mr. F J Washabaugh
1st Shane Ekis, Pointer

Open Senior Mr. F J Washabaugh
1st Miss Stacy Hahn, Pointer
2nd Patricia Albee, Pointer
3rd Miss Meghann Bradley, Pointer

Obedience Trial

F J Washabaugh - judge

Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Nov A, Gunnstalk's Xcaliber Brier Pointer A Soltan


Novice A Mr. F J Washabaugh (2 ent)
1st Gunnstalk's Xcaliber Brier, Pointer A Soltan pts 189.0

Novice B Mr. F J Washabaugh (4 ent)
1st CH Lands End M T Kinnike JH, Pointer F Dunlop/Kinnike Knl/K Spey/H Spey pts 188.5

Agility Classes

B C McDonald - judge


Novice A (24 INCHES) 84 Sec 158 yds
1st Gunnstalk's Xcaliber Brier, Pointer A Soltan pts 95.0 Time 68.83

JWW Novice A (24 INCHES) 44 Sec 133 yds
1st Gunnstalk's Xcaliber Brier, Pointer A Soltan pts 100.0 Time 35.55

JWW Open (20 INCHES) 43 Sec 150 yds
1st Joshua NA NAJ, Pointer J Pollard pts 93.0 Time 44.49

JWW Open (24 INCHES) 43 Sec 150 yds
1st CH Pandel Patron Saint JH OA NAJ, Pointer J Bryant-Vilwock/P Vilwock pts 95.0 Time 39.06

JWW Excellent (20 INCHES)
1st Maxwell Smart MX MXJ, Pointer C Dewey pts 100.0 Time 46.03

JWW Excellent (24 INCHES) 48 Sec 168 yds
1st CH Rejoy's I Love Laverne JH AX MXJ, Pointer S Green pts 100.0 Time 38.67

Field Trial Stakes

Open Puppy, judges - Robert Samer/Tim Carwile (7 Starters)
1st Penzance Cream Soda of Enigma, Maggie Platt and Carrie Sablone (1 pts)
2nd Corwyn's One For All, T Albee/M Broomfield/J Albee
3rd Blackthorne Bygone Icon, D Freidus
4th Corwyn's Flame, T Albee/J Albee

Open Derby, judges - Robert Samer/Tim Carwile (10 Starters)
1st Blackthorne Bygone Icon, D Freidus (2 pts)
2nd Evergreen's Elhew Nelly JH, R Hazelton
3rd Withheld,
4th Withheld,

Amateur Gun Dog, judges - Angela Schillereff/John Chokran (6 Starters)
1st CH AFC Kinnike Emmet's Antics JH, M Platt/S White (1 pts)
2nd DC Blackthorne Remington Isis JH, D Freidus
3rd Dancindoll Witches' Britches, L McCarty
4th Withheld,

Open Gun Dog, judges - Robert Samer/John Chokran (9 Starters)
1st FC Encounter Buzzsaw Garth , S Denzler (2 pts)
2nd Buzzsaw Shooting Star, J Hamilton
3rd CH Scanpoint's Grand Teton JH, J Bryant Vilwock/P Vilwock
4th Dancindoll Witches' Britches, L McCarty

Amateur Hunting Dog, judges - Angela Schillereff/John Chokran (21 Starters)
1st Dancindoll Witches' Whimsey, JH, L McCarty
2nd Tradewind's Amazing Grace, L Toney/M Broomfield
3rd Kinnike Baylee, JH, A Armistead/C Armistead
4th Advie Activator, L McCarty

Hunting Tests

Junior Hunter A, judges - Angela Schillereff/John Chokran (13 Starters)
Bee Serious Rising Sun, M Tazioli/E Lawler
CH Kingscroft's Irish Cream , J Ferris
CH Lands End M T Kinnike JH, F Dunlop/Kinnike Knl/K Spey/H Spey
CH Scanpoint's Boonesborough , E Horan
Tradewinds Amazing Grace, L Toney/M Broomfield

Junior Hunter B, judges - Robert Samer/Tim Carwile (16 Starters)
Aspenlea Dawn Defender, C Sablone
CH Brookhaven Black Tie V.I.P. , D Hayes/K Lockhart
Coralwood Oncore Wild Pitch Of S.B, S London
Coralwood Oncore Yogi Berra, J Paul/J Paul
Corwyn's Torch, L Toney/J Toney/J Albee/T Albee
Gryffindor Percy Of Penzance, M Platt/C Sablone
Kinnike Baylee JH, A Armistead/C Armistead

Senior Hunter, judges - Robert Samer/Tim Carwile (1 Starters)
Dancindoll Witches' Britches, L McCarty