RESULTS OF THE
AMERICAN POINTER CLUB, INC.
2000 NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

(results provided by Laurie McCarty)

[Click HERE for the HUNTING TEST and FIELD TRIAL results]


JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Judge, Michael Faulkner

Novice Junior:   1st  J-10      Brian DeVito

Open Junior:      1st  J14       Alexandra Romero

                          2nd J16      Michael Hathorn

Novice Senior:   1st J12        Laurie Perkins

Open Senior:      1st J20        Alison Miller

                          2nd J22       Ashley Sample

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER:  LAURIE PERKINS


 FUTURITY

Judge, Linda Dietrich

PUPPY DOG, 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1 – (44)  Solivia’s Antares

2- (150)  Ch. My Kyna Coralwoods Déjà vu

3- (70) Solivia’s Altair

4- (156) Ch. Steinhoff’s Field of Dreams

JUNIOR DOG, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (62)  Coralwoods Sultan of Swat

2- (48) Black Alders Wicked Angler

SENIOR DOG, 15 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1- (164)  Ch. Rokaby’s Hot Tamale

2- (152)  Ch. Troon Coralwd Smooth Swing ‘N’ Sam

3- (66)  Ch. Troon Coralwood Mark McGuire

4- (172)  Ch. Beagood Black Tie Affair

PUPPY BITCH, 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1- (33)  Solivia’s Archates of Onsage

2- (35)  Steinhoff Snowcap Care to Dream

3- (37)  Dream’s Seventh Heaven

4- (45)  Paladen’s Bird On A Wire

PUPPY BITCH, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (55)  Coralwoods House That Ruth Built

2- (87)  Coralwoods Great Bambino

3- (177) Ch. Lucidity Emotional Fire

4- (65)  Paladen Gold Seal ‘N’ Cygneture

INTERMEDIATE BITCH, 12 MONTHS AND UNDER 15 MONTHS

1- (157)  Ch. Coralwoods Peanuts and Crackerjack

SENIOR BITCH, 15 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1- (69)  Beagood Melon Patch

2- (161)  Ch. Shoreview’s My Name Is Sue

BEST IN FUTURITY:  (62) CORALWOODS SULTAN OF SWAT

BEST OF OPPOSITE TO BEST IN FUTURITY: (33)  SOLIVIA’S ARCHATES OF ONSAGE


MATURITY

BEST IN MATURITY:  (139)  Ch. Oncore Coralwoods Home Run Derby


SWEEPSTAKES

Judge, Eileen Herman

DOGS, 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1- (14)  Willowbay’s Silver On The Lake

DOGS, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (72) Kingscroft Playing To Win

2- (24) Pepper Corn of Interblue

3- (34) Kingscroft Gigabyte Gold

4- (80) Kingscroft’s Irish Cream

DOGS, 12 MONTHS AND UNDER 15 MONTHS

1- (62) Coralwoods Sultan of Swat

2- (58) Hardland’s B.A. Bounty

3- (52) Kinnike Redford

4- (48) Black Alders Wicked Angler

DOGS, 15 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1- (160) Ch. Kingscroft Head Over Heels

2- (172) Ch. Beagood Black Tie Affair

3- (198) Ch. Solivia’s El Dorado of Alegna

4- (76) PNR Please Please Me

BITCHES. 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1- (51) Emerydon Sweet Dreams

2- (21) Willowbay Singular Sensation

3- (11) Malmason’s Catch The Dream

4- (17) Corwyn’s Monet

BITCHES, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (25) Kingscroft Pot of Gold

2- (41) Bookstor La Boheme

3- ( 29) Kingscroft French Vanilla

4- (33) Solivia’s Archates of Onsage 

BITCHES, 12 MONTHS AND UNDER 15 MONTHS

1- (55) Coralwoods House That Ruth Built

2- (87) Coralwoods Great Bambino

3- (157) Ch. Coralwoods Peanuts and Crackerjack

4- (53) Kinnike Stewart

BITCHES, 15 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1- (179) Kingscroft Ahead Of The Game

2- (61) Phoeniz Fire In The Sky

3- (69) Beagood Melon Patch

4- (173) Ch. PNR Carolina In My Mind

BEST IN SWEEPSTAKES: (25) KINGSCROFT POT OF GOLD

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX TO BEST IN SWEEPS: (72) KINGSCROFT PLAYING TO WIN


VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES

Judge, Eileen Herman

VETERAN DOG, 7-10 YEARS

1-(92)  Ch. Crookrise Yankee Doodle, JH

VETERAN BITCH, 7-10 YEARS

1-(105) Ch. Kinnike Sally, JH

2- (103) Ch. Scanpoint’s Grand Teton, JH

3- (111) Ch. Scanpoint’s Desert Storm, CD, JH, CGC

4- (109)  Ch. Takara’s Grand Symphony, CGC

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPS: (92) CH. CROOKRISE YANKEE DOODLE, JH


BREED CLASSES

Judge, Michael Faulkner

PUPPY DOG, 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1- (10) Bee Serious Trinity

2- (14) Willowbay’s Silver On The Lake

3- (12) Bee Serious Padric

PUPPY DOG, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (24) Pepper Corn of Interblue

2- (18) My Kyna Coralwoods On Target

3- (30) Paladen’s Peregrine Falcon

4- (42) Bookstor Don Giovanni

JUNIOR DOG, 12 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1-(54) Cumbrian Luminary

2- (50) Titan’s Serious Heartthrob

3- (48) Black Alders Wicked Angler

4- (52) Kinnike Redford

BRED-BY EXHIBITOR DOG

1-(62) Coralwoods Sultan of Swat

2- (66) Troon Coralwood Mark McGwire

3- (68) Steinhoff Snowcap Just A Dream

4- (70) Solivia’s Altair

AMERICAN-BRED DOG

1-(80) Kingscroft’s Irish Cream

2- (76) PNR Please Please Me

3- (78) PNR Shboom Shboom

4- (74) Pandel Patron Saint, JH

OPEN DOG

1-(82) Nowwithem Billy The Kid

2- (84) Avono Lynsu Quintessential Q

3- (86) Arista Lara’s Lawton

WINNERS DOG: (62) CORALWOODS SULTAN OF SWEAT

RESERVE WINNERS DOG: (10) BEE SERIOUS TRINITY

Veteran Dog:

 1- (92)  Ch. Crookrise Yankee Doodle, JH

Field Trial Dog:

1- (96) Dual Ch. Kinnike Simon, JH

2- (98) Northfield Razors Edge, SH

3- (100) AFC/Ch. Kinnike Emmet’s Antics, JH

Hunting Dog

1- (102) Ch. Hyer Luv’s Garth Brooks, JH

2- (104) Ch. Kinnike Hannibal, JH

3- (106) Ch. Solivia’s Wing Commander

PUPPY BITCH, 6 MONTHS AND UNDER 9 MONTHS

1- (21) Willowbay Singular Sensation

2- (19) Willowbay Queen of Diamonds

3- (51) Emerydon Sweet Dreams

4- (13) Boxpoint’s Crystal Quail Train

PUPPY BITCH, 9 MONTHS AND UNDER 12 MONTHS

1- (25) Kingscroft Pot of Gold

2- (33) Solivia’s Archates of Onsage

3- (41) Bookstor La Boheme

4- (23) Paladen’s Mourning Dove

JUNIOR BITCH, 12 MONTHS AND UNDER 18 MONTHS

1- (55) Coralwoods The House That Ruth Built

2- (53) Kinnike Stewart

3- (57) Hardland’s Outback B.U. Tee

4- (59) Golden’s MoonLight Serenade

BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR BITCH

1- (73) Kinnike O’Donnell, JH

2- (63) Devon Mint Julep Serenade

3- (61) Phoenix Fire In The Sky

4- (65) Paladen Gold Seal ‘N’ Cygneture

AMERICAN-BRED BITCH

1- (83) Paladen Thru The Garden Gate, JH

OPEN BITCH

1- (85) Dogwoods Hazy Days

2- (99) Rose Creek Hip-Hop

3- (95) Rossenarra Impudence

4- (87) Coralwoods Great Bambino

WINNERS BITCH: (85) DOGWOODS HAZY DAYS

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH: (55) CORALWOODS HOUSE THAT RUTH BUILT

VETERAN BITCH, 7 TO 10 YEARS

1- (105) Ch. Kinnike Sally, JH

2- (113) Ch. Sydmar Extra Buttons

3- (109) Ch. Takara’s Grand Symphony CGC

4- (103) Ch. Scanpoint’s Grand Teton, JH

FIELD TRIAL BITCH

1- (115) Ch. Bluestone’s Howl’n At The Moon, JH

2- (117) Ch. Blackthorne Remington Isis, JH

3- (119) Ch. Perryglens A Moments Notice, JH

HUNTING BITCH

1- (153) Ch. Devon Absolute Karant, JH

2- (121) Ch. Grayarlin Baby Likes Torockit, JH

3- (123) Ch. Rose Hill Angelsong Ambrosia, JH, CGC

BEST IN PUPPY CLASSES: (10) BEE SERIOUS TRINITY

BEST IN BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR CLASSES: (62) CORALWOODS SULTAN OF SWAT

BEST OF BREED: (194) CH. ENCORE C’WOOD SPORTIN GOOD

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX TO BEST OF BREED: (139) CH. ONCORE CORALWOODS HOME RUN DERBY

BEST OF WINNERS: (62) CORALWOODS SULTAN OF SWAT

BEST VETERAN:  (94)  Ch. CROOKRISE YANKEE DOODLE, JH

AWARD of MERIT:  This information was not provided.  I apologize to the owners not being able to list these dogs at this time…Laurie McCarty, APC Corresponding Secretary


STUD DOG CLASS:

1- (206) Ch. Albelarm’s Stinger O’Shoreview

2- (200) Ch. Kingscroft Classic Wedgewood

3- (132) Ch. Bee Serious Lord Jim

4- (154) Ch. Steinhoff’s Dare To Dream

BROOD BITCH CLASS:

1- (205) Ch. Coralwood’s Who’s On First

2- (193) Ch. Kingscroft Heads I Win

3- (207) Ch. GR Prairiels Spilled Perfume

4- (203) Ch. Gemini of True Colors, CD, JH

BRACE CLASS:

1- (63) Devon Mint Julep Serenade

   (201) Ch. Devon Peekaboo Serenade